Fall 2018 South Asia Studies Courses

For additional information, including class location, visit the Directory of Classes at http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/.
 
This is a very preliminary list for Fall 2018 and many departments have not announced their full course offerings.
 
As of May 7, 2018 - additional course information to be added as announced.
 
ANTHROPOLOGY
 
Fall 2018 Anthropology UN3661
SOUTH ASIA: ANTHROPOLOGICAL APPROACHES
Section 001        
Call Number: 01215
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 12:10pm-2:00pm
Instructor: E. Mara Green
 
Fall 2018 Anthropology: Middle East GR8014
ADVANCED STUDY OF THE HISTORIES, SOCIETIES, AND CULTURES OF SOUTH ASIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 25504
 Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Partha Chatterjee
 
ART HISTORY & ARCHAEOLOGY
 
Fall 2018 Asian Humanities UN2901
MASTERPIECES OF INDIAN ART & ARCHITECTURE
Section 001        
Call Number: 81529
Points: 4  
Day/Time: TR 2:40pm-3:55pm
Notes: "STUDENTS MUST REGISTER FOR DISC. SEC, AHIS UN2902"
Instructor: Vidya Dehejia
 
Fall 2018 Art History GR6604
THE GENESIS OF BUDDHIST ART IN INDIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 20503
Points: 3    
Day/Time: W 12:10pm-2:00pm  
Instructor: Vidya Dehejia
 
ASIAN HUMANITIES
 
Fall 2018 Asian Humanities UN1399
MAJOR TEXTS: MIDDLE EAST/INDIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 71816
Points: 4    
Day/Time: M 4:10pm-6:00pm  
Instructor: Wael Hallaq
 
DANCE (BARNARD COLLEGE)
 
Fall 2018 Dance BC2254
CLASSICAL INDIAN DANCE I
Section 001        
Call Number: 04299
Points: 0-1    
Day/Time: MW 1:10pm-2:25pm  
Instructor:  Uttara Coorlawala
 
Fall 2018 Dance BC3567
DANCES OF INDIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 01261
 Points: 3    
Day/Time: MW 4:10pm-5:25pm  
Instructor:  Uttara Coorlawala
 
ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
 
Fall 2018 Comparative Literature: English UN3740
THE 30S: METROPOLE AND COLONY
Section 001        
Call Number: 26541
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor: Gauri Viswanathan
 
HISTORY
 
Fall 2018 History W4848
HISTORY OF PAKISTAN IN THE CONTEXT OF MODERN SOUTH ASIA: 1924-2014
Section 001        
Call Number: 91446
Points: 4  
Day/Time: R 12:10pm-2:00pm
Notes: See History Dept. Undergraduate Seminar registration instructions
Instructor: Tahira S Khan
 
Fall 2018 History GR8944
HISTORY AND THEORY
Section 001        
Call Number: 06789
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 6:10pm-8:00pm
Instructor: Anupama Rao
 
ISLAMIC CULTURE STUDIES
 
Fall 2018 Islamic Culture Studies GR5000
FOUNDATION TO ISLAMIC STUDIES AND MUSLIM SOCIETIES
Section 001        
Call Number: 61781
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 10:10am-12:00pm
Instructor: Kathryn Spellman Poots
 
MIDDLE EASTERN, SOUTH ASIAN, AND AFRICAN STUDIES
 
Fall 2018 Asian Civilization: Middle East UN2357
INTRODUCTION TO INDIAN CIVILIZATION
Section 001        
Call Number: 17198
Points: 3  
Day/Time: TR 2:40pm-3:55pm
Instructor: Allison Busch
 
Fall 2018 Middle East GU4057
SUBALTERN STUDIES AND PROBLEMS OF HISTORIOGRAPHY
Section 001        
Call Number: 26282
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 4:00pm-6:00pm
Instructor: Sudipta Kaviraj
 
Fall 2018 Middle East GU4621
COURT CULTURES OF INDIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 27996
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Allison Busch
Fall 2018 Middle East GU4654
 
Fall 2018 Anthropology: Middle East GR6406
MODERN STATE& COLONIAL SUBJECT
Section 001        
Call Number: 20864
Points: 3    
Day/Time: W 10:10am-12:00pm  
Instructor: Mahmood Mamdani
 
MUSIC
 
Fall 2018 Asian Humanities: Music UN3321
MUSICS OF INDIA & WEST ASIA
Section 002        
Call Number: 64782
Points: 3    
Day/Time: MW 6:10pm-7:25pm  
Instructor: Eben Graves
 
RELIGION
 
Fall 2018 Religion GU4318
INTERPRETING BUDDHIST YOGA
Section 001        
Call Number: 61988
Points: 4    
Day/Time: R 4:10pm-6:00pm  
Instructor: David R Kittay
 
Fall 2018 Religion GR6211
THE BHAKTI MOVEMENT
Section 001        
Call Number: 01300 Points: 4    
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm   
Instructor: John S. Hawley
 
THEATRE
 
Fall 2018 Theatre UN3154
THEATRE TRADITIONS IN A GLOBAL CONTEXT
Section 001         Call Number: 05245 Points: 3  
Day/Time: TR 12:10pm-1:25pm  
Instructor: Shayoni Mitra