Fall 2019 South Asia Studies Courses

For additional information, including class location, visit the Directory of Classes at http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/.
 
This is a preliminary list for Fall 2019. Many departments have not announced their full course offerings.
 
As of April 19, 2018 - additional course information to be added as announced.
 
ANTHROPOLOGY
 
Fall 2019 Anthropology GR6355
THE LIMITS OF LIBERALISM
Section 001        
Call Number: 10353
Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructors: Akeel Bilgrami and Partha Chatterjee
 
Fall 2019 Anthropology: Middle East GR6406
MODERN STATE AND THE COLONIAL SUBJECT
Section 001        
Call Number: 45159
Points: 3  
Day/Time: T 10:10am-12:00pm
Instructor: Mahmood Mamdani
Note; Instructor permission required
 
ARCHITECTURE. PLANNING AND PRESERVATION
 
Fall 2019 Architecture UN3501
MODERN ARCHITECTURE OF SOUTH ASIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 06958 Points: 3  
Day/Time: TR 1:10pm-2:25pm
Notes: Must attend 1st class to apply for course; Capped at 30.
Instructor: Anooradha I Siddiqi
 
ART HISTORY & ARCHAEOLOGY
 
Fall 2019 Asian Humanities UN2901
MASTERPIECES OF INDIAN ART & ARCHITECTURE
Section 001        
Call Number: 99094
Points: 3  
Day/Time: TR 2:40pm-3:55pm
Notes: STUDENTS MUST REGISTER FOR DISCUSSION SECTION AHUM UN2902
Instructor: Vidya Dehejia
 
Fall 2019 Asian Humanities UN2902
MASTERPIECES-INDIAN ART/ARCHITECTURE - DISCUSSION
 
Section 001        
Call Number: 99105
Points: 0  
 
Section 002        
Call Number: 99104
Points: 0    
 
Section 003        
Call Number: 99103
Points: 0    
 
Fall 2019 Art History GR8903
THE BODY IN THE ART OF INDIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 41653
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 12:10pm-2:00pm
Instructor: Vidya Dehejia
Note:  Instructor permission required. 
 
ASIAN CIVILIZATION
 
Fall 2019 Asian Civilization: Middle East UN2003
INTRODUCTION TO ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION
Section 001        
Call Number: 41147 Points: 4  
Day/Time: TR 11:40am-12:55pm
NOTES:  Students must register for recitation session
 
Fall 2019 Asian Civilization: Middle East UN2113
INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-RECITATION
 
Section 001         Call Number: 41148 Points: 0    
Day/Time: W 10:10am-11:00am  
 
Section 002         Call Number: 41149 Points: 0    
Day/Time: W 12:10pm-1:00pm  
 
Section 003         Call Number: 41150 Points: 0    
Day/Time: W 1:10pm-2:00pm Location:  
 
Section 004         Call Number: 41151 Points: 0    
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-5:00pm  
 
Section 005         Call Number: 41152 Points: 0   
 
Section 006         Call Number: 41153 Points: 0   
 
Fall 2019 Asian Civilization: Middle East UN2357
 
INTRODUCTION TO INDIAN CIVILIZATION
Section 001        
Call Number: 07120
Points:  4
Day/Time: TR 1:10pm-2:25pm
Instructor: Rachel McDermott
 
ASIAN HUMANITIES
 
Fall 2019 Asian Humanities UN1399
COLLOQUIUM ON MAJOR TEXTS: MIDDLE EAST AND SOUTH ASIA
 
Section 001        
Call Number: 41146
 Points: 4  
Day/Time: M 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor: Elaine Van Dalen
 
Section 002        
Call Number: 00108
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Nathanael P Shelley
 
Section 003        
Call Number: 00109
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 12:10pm-2:00pm
Instructor: Nathanael P Shelley
 
DANCE (BARNARD COLLEGE)
 
Fall 2019 Dance BC2254
CLASSICAL INDIAN I
Section 001        
Call Number: 07684
Points: 0-1  
Day/Time: MW 4:10pm-5:25pm
Notes: Attend first two classes.
Instructor: Uttara Coorlawala
 
Fall 2019 Dance BC3567
DANCES OF INDIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 07669
Points: 3  
Day/Time: MW 1:10pm-2:25pm
Notes: Attend first two classes.
Instructor: Uttara Coorlawala
 
ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
 
Fall 2019 English UN3451
LITERATURE OF EMPIRE: THE CRYPTOGRAPHIC IMAGINATION
Section 001        
Call Number: 10009
Points: 4    
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm  
Notes: INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION REQUIRED. SEE DEPT WEBSITE FOR DETAIL
Instructor: Gauri Viswanathan
 
Fall 2019 Comparative Literature: English GU4567
DUBOIS, GRAMSCI, AMBEDKAR:  THREE MEN ON THE SUBALTERN
Section 001        
Call Number: 10177
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 6:10pm-8:00pm
Instructor: Gayatri C Spivak
 
HISTORY
 
Fall 2019 History: Middle East UN2810
HISTORY OF SOUTH ASIA I
Section 001        
Call Number: 36464
Points: 3    
Day/Time: MW 1:10pm-2:25pm  
Note:  Undergraduate section only.  Graduate Students register for GR6998, below.
Instructor: Manan Ahmed
 
Fall 2019 History GR6998
GRADUATE LECTURE: HISTORY OF SOUTH ASIA I
Section 011        
Call Number: 13365
Points: 4    
Day/Time: MW 1:10pm-2:25pm  
Notes: GRADUATE STUDENTS ONLY.  INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION REQUIRED
Instructor: Manan Ahmed
 
Fall 2019 History GR8495
BORDERLANDS HISTORY COLLOQUIUM
Section 001        
Call Number: 36465
Points: 4    
Day/Time: W 10:10am-12:00pm  
Notes: INSTRUCTORS' PERMISSION REQUIRED. EMAIL INSTRUCTORS.
Instructors: Manan Ahmed and Karl Jacoby
 
Fall 2019 History GR8944
HISTORY AND THEORY
Section 001        
Call Number: 08611
Points: 4    
Day/Time: W 6:10pm-8:00pm  
Instructor: Anupama Rao
 
ISLAMIC CULTURE STUDIES
 
Fall 2019 Islamic Culture Studies GR5000
FOUNDATION TO ISLAMIC STUDIES
Section 001        
Call Number: 13393
Points: 4    
Day/Time: T 10:10am-12:00pm
Instructor: Kathryn Spellman Poots
 
MIDDLE EASTERN, SOUTH ASIAN, AND AFRICAN STUDIES
 
Fall 2019 Middle East UN2650
GANDHI & HIS INTERLOCUTORS
Section 001        
Call Number: 10367
Points: 4  
Day/Time: TR 10:10am-11:25am
Instructor: Sudipta Kaviraj
 
Fall 2019 Middle East UN3046
RELIGIONS IN MODERN SOUTH ASIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 10609
Points: 3  
Day/Time: T 12:10pm-2:00pm
Instructor: Sayori Ghoshal
 
Fall 2019 Middle East UN3445
SOCIETIES AND CULTURES OF THE INDIAN OCEAN
Section 001        
Call Number: 41261
Points: 3  
 
Day/Time: MW 1:10pm-2:25pm
Instructor: Mana Kia
 
Fall 2019 Middle East UN3644
VISUAL CULTURES OF MODERN SOUTH ASIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 10371
Points: 3  
Day/Time: MW 2:40pm-3:55pm
Instructor: Debashree Mukherjee
 
Fall 2019 Middle East GU4653
A HISTORY OF MODERN PAKISTAN
Section 001        
Call Number: 10497
Points: 4   View in Vergil
Day/Time: MW 8:40pm-9:55pm
Instructor: S. Akbar Zaidi
 
Fall 2019 Middle East GR6631
Media Materialisms
Section 001        
Call Number: 13389
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 6:10pm-8:00pm
Instructor: Debashree Mukherjee
 
Fall 2019 Women's Studies GR8010
ADVANCED TOPICS: SIGNIFICANT OTHERS
Section 001        
Call Number: 63381
Points:  4
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Mana Kia
 
MUSIC
 
Fall 2019 Asian Humanities: Music UN3321
MUSICS OF INDIA & WEST ASIA
 
Section 001        
Call Number: 99508 Points: 3   View in Vergil
Day/Time: MW 6:10pm-7:25pm
 
Section 002        
Call Number: 99507 Points: 3   View in Vergil
Day/Time: MW 6:10pm-7:25pm
 
Section 003        
Call Number: 99506 Points: 3   View in Vergil
Day/Time: TR 10:10am-11:25am
 
Fall 2019 Music UN3343
SHADES OF BROWN: MUSIC IN THE SOUTH ASIAN DIASPORA
Section 001        
Call Number: 10356 Points: 3  
Day/Time: TR 6:10pm-7:25pm
Instructor: Nandini R Banerjee
 
POLITICS
 
Fall 2019 Political Science GU4454
POLITICAL SYSTEMS OF SOUTH ASIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 99771
Points: 3    
Day/Time: MW 10:10am-12:00pm  
Instructor: Philip K Oldenburg
 
RELIGION
 
Fall 2019 Religion GU4215
HINDUISM HERE
Section 001        
Call Number: 09446
Points: 4    
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm  
Instructor: John S Hawley
 
Fall 2019 Religion GU4304
KRISHNA
Section 001        
Call Number: 09447
Points: 4    
Day/Time: T 4:10pm-6:00pm  
Instructor: John S Hawley
 
Fall 2019 Religion GR6213
TOPICS IN MODERN SOUTH ASIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 10784
Points: 4    
Day/Time: F 2:10pm-4:00pm  
Instructors: Rachel McDermott and John S Hawley
Note: class alternately held at Columbia campus and University of Pennsylvania campus
 
SOUTH ASIA STUDIES
 
Fall 2018 South Asia GR5000
INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOUTH ASIA 
Section 100 
Call Number: 10671
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 10:10am-12:00pm
Notes: Enrollment Priority: Students in South Asian MA Program
Instructor: S. Akbar Zaidi
 
THEATRE
 
Fall 2019 Theatre UN3154
THEATRE TRADITIONS IN A GLOBAL CONTEXT
Section 001        
Call Number: 09758
Points: 3    
Day/Time: TR 12:10pm-1:25pm    
Notes: Instructor will determine enrollment at 1st class.
Instructor: Shayoni Mitra