Spring 2019 South Asia Studies Courses

For additional information, including class location, visit the Directory of Classes at http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/.
 
This is a preliminary list for Spring 2019. Many departments have not announced their full course offerings.
 
As of November 5, 2018 - additional course information to be added as announced.
 
ANTHROPOLOGY
 
Spring 2019 Anthropology UN2007
INDIAN & NIGERIAN FILM CULTURES
Section 001        
Call Number: 01141
Points: 3  
Day/Time: T 6:00pm-10:00pm
Instructor: Brian Larkin
 
ARCHITECTURE. PLANNING AND PRESERVATION
 
Spring 2019 Architecture A6846
SOUTH ASIA + POST COLONIAL:
MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN SOUTH ASIA
Section 001         
Call Number: 28447
Points: 3  
Day/Time: T 11:00am-1:00pm
Instructor:  Martino Stierli
 
ASIAN HUMANITIES
 
Spring 2019 Asian Humanities UN1399
MAJOR TEXTS: MIDDLE EAST/INDIA
 
Section 001        
Call Number: 67958
Points: 4  
Day/Time: M 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor:  to be announced
 
Section 002        
Call Number: 05912
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Nathanael P Shelley
 
Spring 2019 Asian Humanities UN2901
MASTERPIECES OFINDIAN ART & ARCHITECTURE
Section 002        
Call Number: 14582
Points: 3  
Day/Time: TR 11:40am-12:55pm
Instructor: Tara Kuruvilla
 
ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
 
Spring 2019 English UN3851
INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH
Section 001        
Call Number: 70206
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor: Gauri Viswanathan
 
HISTORY
 
Spring 2019 History: Middle East UN2811
HISTORY OF SOUTH ASIA II: EMPIRE AND ITS AFTERMATH
Section 001        
Call Number: 00376
Points: 4  
Day/Time: TR 10:10am-11:25am
Instructor: Anupama Rao
Note:  Undergraduate section only.  See Graduate section below.
 
Spring 2019 History GU4801
GENDER AND WOMEN IN ISLAM: SOUTH ASIA AND THE MIDDLE EAST SINCE 1900
Section 001        
Call Number: 84030
Points: 4  
Day/Time: R 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Tahira S Khan
 
Spring 2019 History GU4811
HIST ENV. & HEALTH S. ASIA & BEYOND
Section 001:  ENCOUNTERS WITH NATURE: HISTORY OF ENVIRONMENT AND HEALTH IN SOUTH ASIA
Call Number: 12399
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 2:10pm-4:00pm  
Instructor: Kavita Sivaramakrishnan
 
Spring 2019 History GR6998
HISTORY OF SOUTH ASIA II:  EMPIRE AND AFTERMATH
Section 012
Call Number: 13296
Points: 4  
Day/Time: TR 10:10am-11:25am
Notes: GRADUATE STUDENT SECTION ONLY. PERMISSION REQURIED FROM INSTRUCTOR.
Instructor: Anupama Rao
 
INTERNATIONAL AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS
 
Spring 2019 International Affairs U6398
UNCONVENTIONAL WARRIORS
Section 001        
Call Number: 62848
Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 6:10pm-8:00pm
Instructor: Dipali Mukhopadhyay
 
Spring 2019 International Affairs U6651
INT'L RELATIONS OF SOUTH ASIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 60942
 Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor: Deepa M Ollapally
 
Spring 2019 International Affairs U6773
INDIA IN THE 21ST CENTURY :  CHALLENGES & OPPORTUNITIES
Section 001        
Call Number: 92297
 Points: 3  
Day/Time: R 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Simon Chauchard
 
MIDDLE EASTERN, SOUTH ASIAN, AND AFRICAN STUDIES
 
Spring 2019 Middle East GU4611
READINGS IN HINDI LITERATURE II
Section 001        
Call Number: to be announced
Points: 4  
Day/Time: TR 6:10pm-8:00pm
Instructor: Allison Busch
 
Spring 2019 Middle East GU4636
READINGS IN URDU LITERATURE II
Section 001        
Call Number: 74977
Points: 4 
Day/Time: TR 6:10pm-8:00pm
Instructor: Aftab Ahmad
 
Spring 2019 Middle East GU4654
GENDER, POWER, CULTURE IN EARLY MODERN INDIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 15919
Points: 4    
Day/Time: F 12:10pm-2:00pm  
Instructor: Mana Kia
 
POLITICS
 
Spring 2019 Political Science UN3556
THIS RISE OF INDIA AND CHINA
Section 001        
Call Number: 12560
Points: 3  
Day/Time: TR 11:40am-12:55pm
Instructor: Rumela Sen
 
RELIGION
 
Spring 2019 Religion UN2205
BUDDHISM: INDO-TIBETAN
Section 001        
Call Number: 12222
 Points: 4 
Day/Time: TR 2:40pm-3:55pm
Instructor: Thomas F Yarnall
 
Spring 2019 Religion GU4228
SOUTH ASIA AND THE SECULAR
Section 001        
Call Number: 61780
Points: 4  
Day/Time: R 12:10pm-2:00pm
Instructor: Rajbir S Judge
 
Spring 2019 Religion GU4325
SUFISM
Section 001        
Call Number: 21245
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Katherine Pratt Ewing
 
THEATRE
 
Spring 2019 Theatre UN3155
TRADITIONAL INDIAN PERFORMANCE
Section 001        
Call Number: 03926
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 12:10pm-2:00pm
Notes: Instructor permission given at first class
Instructor: Shayoni Mitra