Spring 2020 South Asia Studies Courses

For additional information, including class location, visit the Directory of Classes at http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/.
 
As of November 14, 2018 - additional course information to be added as announced.
 
ARCHITECTURE, URBAN PLANNING, AND PRESERVATION
 
Spring 2020 Architecture GU4250
COLONIAL PRACTICES
Section 001        
Call Number: 00703
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 2:10pm-4:00pm
Notes: Application required on first day for placement in course.
Instructor: Anooradha I Siddiqi
 
Spring 2020 Architecture A6869
MAKING OF SOUTH ASIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 16337
Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 11:00am-1:00pm
Notes: HISTORY-NON-WESTERN; POST-1800, S/E
 
ART HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY
 
Spring 2020 Asian Humanities UN2901
MASTERPIECES OF INDIAN ART & ARCHAEOLOGY
Section 002        
Call Number: 16351
Points: 3  
Instructor: Charlotte N Gorant
 
ASIAN HUMANITIES
 
Spring 2020 Asian Humanities UN1399
COLLOQUIUM ON MAJOR TEXTS
 
Section 001        
Call Number: 13904
Points: 4 
Day/Time: M 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor: Wael Hallaq
 
Section 003        
Call Number: 14295
Points: 4  
Day/Time: to be announced
Instructor: Mana Kia
 
ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
 
Spring 2020 English UN3851
INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH
Section 001        
Call Number: 10945
 Points: 4  
Day/Time: R 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor: Gauri Viswanathan
 
Spring 2020 Comparative Literature: English GU4075
Occultism, Postcoloniality, and Modernism
Section 001        
Call Number: 16908
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor: Gauri Viswanathan
 
HISTORY
 
Spring 2020 History: Middle East UN2811
HISTORY OF SOUTH ASIA II: EMPIRE AND ITS AFTERMATH
Section 001        
Call Number: 16103
Points: 4  
Day/Time: TR 10:10am-11:25am
Notes: Students must also sign up for REQUIRED DISCUSSION SECTION.
Instructor: Anupama Rao
 
Spring 2020 History: Middle East UN2812
HISTORY OF SOUTH ASIA II – DISCUSSION
Section 001        
Call Number: 16104
Points: 0  
Notes: Discussion Section. STUDENT MUST REGISTER FOR MAIN COURSE.
Instructor: Anupama Rao
 
Spring 2020 History GU4811
HISTORY OF THE ENVIRONMENT & HEALTH IN SOUTH ASIA & BEYOND
Section 001        
Call Number: 12183
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Kavita Sivaramakrishnan
 
Spring 2020 History: History: Middle East GR6998
HISTORY OF SOUTH ASIA II: EMPIRE AND ITS AFTERMATH
Section: to be announced
Call Number:  to be announced
Points: 4  
Day/Time: TR 10:10am-11:25am
Notes: Graduate student section.
Instructor: Anupama Rao
 
 
INTERNATIONAL AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS
 
Spring 2020 International Affairs U6398
Unconventional Warriors
Section 001        
Call Number: 10729
Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 6:10pm-8:00pm
Instructor: Dipali Mukhopadhyay
 
Spring 2020 International Affairs U6651
International Relations of South Asia
Section 001        
Call Number: 10753
Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor: Deepa M Ollapally
 
MIDDLE EASTERN, SOUTH ASIAN, AND AFRICAN STUDIES
 
Spring 2020 Middle East GU - course number to be announced
Gender and Religion in Post-Colonial South Asia (1947-2020)
Section 001        
Call Number: to be announced
Points: 4  
Day/Time: to be announced
Instructor: Tahira Khan
 
Spring 2020 Middle East GU4601
POLITICS IN INDIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 17321
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Sudipta Kaviraj
 
Spring 2020 Middle East GU4623
INDIA BEFORE COLONIALISM
Section 001        
Call Number: 17559
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor: Shiv Subramaniam
 
Spring 2020 Middle East GU4649
POLITICAL ECONOMY OF SOUTH ASIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 34679 
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 10:10am-12:00pm
Instructor: S. Akbar Zaidi
 
Spring 2020 Middle East GU4643
19TH CENTURY INDIAN MUSLIMS
Section 001        
Call Number: 14466
Points: 4  
Day/Time: M 12:10pm-2:00pm
Instructor: S. Akbar Zaidi
 
Spring 2020 Middle East GU4654
GENDER, POWER, CULTURE: INDIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 16362
Points: 4  
Day/Time: R 12:10pm-2:00pm
Instructor: Mana Kia
 
Spring 2020 Comparative Literature & Society GU4892
Subaltern Urbanism
Section 001        
Call Number: 15776
Points:  
Day/Time: T 6:00pm-8:00pm
Instructors: Anupama Rao and Ana P Lee
 
POLITICS
 
Spring 2020 Political Science UN3952
SEMINAR IN COMPARATIVE POLITiCS: STATE-MAKING IN SOUTH ASIA
Section 001        
Call Number: 16564
Points: 4  
Day/Time: F 12:10pm-2:00pm
Notes: NO PRE-REGISTRATION; THOSE INTERESTED SHOULD JOIN WAIT LIST
Instructor: Rumela Sen
 
RELIGION
 
Spring 2020 Religion UN2205
HINDUISM
Section 001        
Call Number: 00643
Points: 4  
Day/Time: MW 2:40pm-3:55pm
Instructor: John S Hawley
 
Spring 2020 Religion GU4205
LOVE TRANSLATED: HINDU BHAKTI
Section 001        
Call Number: 00651
Points: 4  
Day/Time: R 4:10pm-6:00pm
Instructor: John S Hawley
 
Spring 2020 East Asian: Religion GU4310
LIFE WRITING AND TIBETAN BUDDHIST LITERATURE
Section 001        
Call Number: 12517
Points:  
Day/Time: M 12:10pm-2:00pm
Instructor: Gray W Tuttle
 
Spring 2020 Religion GU4630
INDO-TIBETAN BUDDHIST PHILOSOPHY
Section 001        
Call Number: 14395
Points: 4  
Day/Time: R 2:10pm-4:00pm
Instructor: Thomas F Yarnall
 
Spring 2020 Religion GR6411
Punjab and Religion
Section 001        
Call Number: 14398
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Notes: International travel component
Instructor: Rajbir S Judge
 
SOUTH ASIA STUDIES
 
Fall 2019 South Asian Studies GR5900
RESEARCH SEMINAR (Master of Arts in South Asia Studies)
Section 001     
Call Number: 16912
Points: 1-4    
Instructor: S. Akbar Zaidi
 
THEATRE
 
Spring 2020 Theatre UN3155
TRADITIONAL INDIAN PERFORMNCE
Section 001        
Call Number: 00231
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 12:10pm-2:00pm
Notes: Instructor permission given at first class
Instructor: Shayoni Mitra